Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We, at Lyca Digital pride ourselves on upholding a standard of excellence.

With that standard of excellence we provide policies that ensure your privacy and protection.

Lyca Digital respects each individual’s right to personal privacy.

Collecting Information

From time to time, Lyca Digital will collect information about customers and visitors to our website.

Such information will include identifiable personal information as well as nonidentifiable personal information.

Identifiable personal information will be collected when you sign a contract for service with us, or use our website for a transaction or subscription service. Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit our website or those websites hosted by us, and stored for use in our system.

We take great care in ensuring that you are educated on what types of information we will collect and how it will be used.

Status

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this website. Continued use of this website means you agree to the provisions of this Policy and are bound by them.

Purpose

We believe that collecting this information will ensure network integrity and allow us to provide you with the most relevant content and best possible service that suits your needs and requirements.

We are required by law to collect personal information on customers, and where other information is shared, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such.

 

Confidentiality

Lyca Digital respects our customers’ privacy and the privacy of those accessing our website, or those websites hosted by us. We undertake to protect the confidentiality of our customers and users including all personal information supplied in the course of contracting services with us.

 

We further undertake not to sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

 

Access to personal data

 If you believe that your personal data which we may have is outdated or incorrect please ask us to correct– please use our contact page. Please provide us with all the information we need to make the correction.

You can also request access to any relevant personal data held by the web site owner as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PROATIA”) and where such access is necessary for you to exercise and/or protect any of your rights. We think that it will probably be simpler for you to just send us an e-mail asking for the information you need.

 

Children’s Privacy

This is a child-friendly website. Lyca Digital does not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child under 13 to divulge personal information. Lyca Digital takes into account the privacy and well-being of children when they are online.

 

Links to other web sites

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further. Their standards may differ from ours.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Lyca Digital collects personal data about our users when you visit a website hosted by us; apply for a service subscription; respond to a customer questionnaire and through the use of cookie technology.

 

We may also combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from our business partners or affiliates.

 

Use of Personal Data

Lyca Digital may on occasion use your personal information to contact you about promotional offers; advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback.

However, Lyca Digital will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any communications of this nature or you can contact our customer services representatives to ensure that you do not receive such promotional information, at +27-10-446-7000.

Lyca Digital collects and shares aggregated user data with business partners, sponsors or other third parties for the purposes of developing content and ensuring relevant advertising and content, such user data will never be used to identify individual users.

These business partners and affiliated companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Lyca Digital may log the websites you visit; collect IP addresses and information about your operating system and the type of browser you use for the purposes of network/system administration; to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. This data however will not be used to identify individual users who will at all times remain anonymous.

Some examples of who we share your Personal Information with:

  • Across our companies to give you the best customer experience and to help you get everything we have to offer.
  • Other, advertising and or marketing companies that perform services on our behalf only as needed for them to perform those services. We require them to protect your information consistent with our Policy.
  • With other companies and entities, to:
    • Respond to requests and other emergencies or exigencies;
    • Comply with court orders and other legal process;
    • Assist with identity verification, and preventing fraud and identity theft;
    • Enforce our agreements and property rights;
    • and Obtain payment for products and services including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts to third parties for collection

 

Correspondence

Any information Lyca Digital collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence within Lyca Digital or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.

 

 

Public Space (Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms and Third-Party Sites)

Any information that customers disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, forum, chat room or any site Lyca Digital may host for you, is available to anyone else who visits that space. Lyca Digital cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.

 

Reservation of Rights

Lyca Digital reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

 

Lyca Digital further reserves the right to share information with law enforcement to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network.

 

Lyca Digital reserves our rights to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so.

 

Lyca Digital reserves the right to monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorized attempts to tamper with our site or cause damage to our property.

 

Lyca Digital reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy or update it. Where a major change is made, customers will be informed by e-mail notification or through a notice on our website. Customers and site visitors bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or  updates as the case may be.

 

Data Storage and Security

While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to this site, we may not be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of the web site owner or any third party.

Users and/or subscribers are prohibited from releasing their username and/or password to any other person.

Lyca Digital protects user information with the following security measures: hardware firewalls, password protection, SSL encryption and other technology and procedures used to protect consumer privacy.

If you have any further questions about privacy or security, please contact us by sending an email to: legalhelp@lycadigital.co.za.

 

Changes to This Policy

If our policy on information collection or uses changes, we will advise you by email within 5 working days of such a change.

 

Inaccurate Information

Users may contact us about inaccuracies that they may find by emailing us.

 

Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact Lyca Digital by:

Email: support@lycadigital.co.za

Phone: +27 (0) 10 446 7000

Fax: +27 (0) 86 541 1611

We are committed to resolving disputes within five working days.

 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us.

__

Disclaimer

The content on this website is provided for your personal and private non-commercial use only. You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit this or any other content for any other purposes without the prior written consent of Lyca Digital.

Revision: 1.0 – 01 September 2017